Skip to content
Powered by TeamSnap. Learn more about creating your own website.

2020 Season Leaside Leafs Elite, Rep and Select Tryouts

We invite all players and families passionate about baseball to attend our open tryouts this August and September for the Leaside Leafs Elite, Rep and Select teams.  The Leaside Leafs have a philosophy that there shall be open tryouts held for all teams every year and that everyone is invited to participate.

Every team has multiple roster spots open for competition going into tryouts.  Any player may have the opportunity to make a team based on coachablity, skill and experience demonstrated in tryouts.  We encourage all players from Leaside House Leagues, Leaside Baseball Camp or other programs or teams around Toronto or Ontario to participate.

Rep and Select Leaside Leafs Tryouts Schedule for the 2020 Baseball Season

18U AA | 2002/03 birth years

  • Thu Sep 5 | 8:00PM | Talbot West
  • Sat Sep 7 | 4:00PM | Talbot West
  • Head Coach: Mike Morin | mike.morin@gwlra.com | 647- 309-0690

16U/15U AA/A | 2004/05 birth years

  • Wed Sep 4 | 8:00PM | Talbot West
  • Sat Sep 7 | 2:00PM | Talbot West

Leaside Baseball has determined that this is insufficient rep-level interest for a 16U or 15U AA or A team for the 2020 season.  This team will not be formed at this time. 

14U AAA | 2006 birth year

  • Wed Sep 4 | 6:15PM | Talbot West
  • Thu Sep 5 | 6:15PM | Talbot West
  • Head Coach: TBD
  • Team Coordinator: Jesse Harrison | jesse.w.harrison@gmail.com | 647-272-8302

14U AA/A | 2006 birth year

  • Sun Sep 8 | 6:00PM | Talbot West
  • Mon Sep 9 | 7:00PM | Talbot West
  • Head Coach: John Yorke | johny@rain43.com | 416-277-4013

Final 14U team rep classification to be determined during tryouts

13U AAA | 2007 birth year

  • Tue Sep 3 | 6:00PM | Talbot West
  • Fri Sep 6 | 6:00PM | Talbot West
  • Co-Head Coach: Eric Stickney | 647-338-3596
  • Co-Head Coach: Jack Malone | jack.k.malone@gmail.com | 647-701-8465

13U AA/A | 2007 birth year

  • Mon Sep 9 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Thu Sep 12 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Last tryout cancelled 9/06

Leaside Baseball has determined that this is insufficient rep-level interest for a 13U AA or A team for the 2020 season.  This team will not be formed at this time. 

13U Select | 2007 birth year

  • Fri Sep 13 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Sun Sep 15 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Thu Sep 19 | 5:30PM | Talbot East
  • Tryout added and times updated 9/14
  • Head Coach: Rory Ronen | rory_home@yahoo.ca | 647-535-8975

A second 13U Select team may be formed based on demonstrated interest at tryouts.  Leaside Baseball will communicate if a second team is being formed no later than Mon Sep 16.

12U AAA | 2008 birth year

  • Thu Sep 5 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Sat Sep 7 | 6:00PM | Talbot East
  • Last tryout cancelled 9/06
  • Head Coach: Noah Koffman | noahkoffman@gmail.com | 647-308-0216

12U AA | 2008 birth year

  • Mon Sep 9 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Thu Sep 12 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Head Coach: Adam Koffman | koffeetime47@gmail.com | 647-969-0216

12U Select | 2008 birth year

  • Fri Sep 13 | 4:30PM | Talbot East
  • Mon Sep 16 | 6:10PM | Talbot East
  • Head Coach: Greg Zenwirt | gzenwirt@yahoo.com | 647-983-5353
  • Final tryout time updated 9/15

11U AAA | 2009 birth year

  • Wed Sep 4 | 6:10PM | Talbot East
  • Thu Sep 5 | 6:10PM | Talbot East
  • Times updated 8/29
  • Head Coach: Shady Ashamalla | shadyashamalla@gmail.com

11U AA | 2009 birth year

  • Sun Sep 8 | 3:00PM | Leaside Park
  • Wed Sep 11 | 6:00PM | Talbot East
  • Head Coach: Justin Oborne | pjoborne@gmail.com | 416-315-8790

11U Select | 2009 birth year

  • Sat Sep 14 | 1:00PM | Talbot East
  • Mon Sep 16 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Time updated 9/03
  • Head Coach: Aaron Niman | aaronniman@gmail.com | 416-616-2205

10U AAA | 2010 birth year

  • Wed Sep 4 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Fri Sep 6 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Head Coach: Jeff Wolburgh | jeff@beartradecorp.com | 416- 317-1513

10U AA | 2010 birth year

  • Sun Sep 8 | 5:00PM | Leaside Park
  • Tue Sep 10 | 6:00PM | Talbot East
  • Head Coach: Dan Cohen | dancohen@rogers.com | 416- 998-2900

10U Select | 2010 birth year

  • Sun Sep 15 | 4:00PM | Bennington
  • Wed Sep 18 | 6:00PM | Talbot East
  • Head Coach: Dave Jones | Dave.jones@sunlife.com | 416-725-1609

9U AAA | 2011 birth year

  • Tue Sep 3 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Sun Sep 8 | 6:00PM | Trace Manes
  • Head Coach: Neal Prabhu | nsparch@rogers.com | 647-302-6523

9U AA | 2011 birth year

  • Tue Sep 10 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Fri Sep 13 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Head Coach: Hadley Archer | hadleywarcher@gmail.com | 416-312-3636

9U Select | 2011 birth year

  • Mon Sep 16 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Tue Sep 17 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Head Coach: Steve Orchard | sorchard@tmptoronto.com | 416-709-9968

8U AAA | 2012 birth year

  • Tue Sep 3 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Sun Sep 8 | 4:00PM | Bennington
  • Head Coach: Geoff Lamb | geoffreylamb@hotmail.com | 416-209-4521

8U AA | 2012 birth year

  • Mon Sep 9 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Thu Sep 12 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Last tryout cancelled 9/11
  • Head Coach: TBD
  • Team Coordinator: Jesse Harrison | jesse.w.harrison@gmail.com | 647-272-8302

8U Select | 2012 birth year

  • Sat Sep 14 | 12:00PM | Bennington
  • Sat Sep 15 | 12:00PM | Bennington
  • Final tryout cancelled 9/15
  • Head Coach: Brian Dooley | brian@bdooley.com | 647-799-3557

7U Development Teams | 2013 birth year

  • Fri Sep 6 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Sat Sep 7 | 10:00AM | Bennington
  • Sun Sep 8 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Wed Sep 11 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Updated 9/06 due to rain
  • Head Coach of Team A: Mike Devereaux | mdevereux@stikeman.com | 647-801-6076
  • Head Coach of Team B: Troy Weston | troyrweston@hotmail.com | 416-560-2370

6U Jr. Development Team | 2014 birth year

  • Sun Sep 8 | 10:00AM | Bennington
  • Sat Sep 14 | 10:00AM | Bennington
  • Co-Head Coach: Gabe Becher | gabebecher@gmail.com | 416-400-3743
    Co-Head Coach: Rob Polci | rpolci@hotmail.com
  • Spots on 2020 team are still available -- contact the head coaches if you are interested

Tryout Locations

Talbot East: Howard Talbot Park (east diamond) behind Leaside Secondary School
Talbot West: Howard Talbot Park (west diamond) behind Leaside Secondary School
Leaside Park: Leaside Park | SE of Millwood and Overlea
Wanless: Wanless Park | Wanless Cres, N of Lawrence
Paisley Irving: Paisley Park | SE of York Mills and Bayview (behind arena)
Bennington: Bennington Public School
Rolph Rd: Rolph Road Public School diamond closest to school

Tryout Notes

  1. All Elite, Rep and Select tryout schedules are below.
  2. If you are new to Leaside Leafs Elite, Rep and Select baseball, please read our FAQs section.  Also see our Elite, Rep and Select pages for details on teams and coaches.
  3. We ask that players register online in advance for Elite, Rep and Select tryouts.
  4. We invite all players of all levels of experience to attend any or all of our Rep AAA, AA, A or Select tryouts.  AAA tryouts (highest level of rep competition) begins first in the schedule, followed by the AA and then the Select tryouts.  After their first tryout players may be asked to defer the remainder of a level's tryouts and advance to the tryouts for the next lower level.
  5. If player cannot attend both tryouts for a given level the head coach should be notified in advance by email or text.
  6. Tryouts for Mosquito (2009 birth year) and younger require a payment of $25 at the time of registration. This payment goes towards the cost of a Leaside tryout t-shirt provided at the player's first tryout, as well as the cost of diamond permits and tryouts facilitation.  Once you have registered and paid for one tryout you may attend as many as you wish without additional registration or payment.
  7. If you are not able to register online we ask that you please arrive at least 15 minutes early for the first try-out to register (and make your $25 cash payment, if required).
  8. Please wear baseball appropriate clothing, shoe ware and an athletic cup.
  9. If a player played for another Toronto-based non-Leaside Rep or Select team last year they no longer require a release from their prior team in order to attend tryouts.  Release paperwork is still required from non-Toronto-based teams in Ontario.

Please check this page 24 hours prior to each of your tryouts to confirm that there have been no changes to your tryout times or dates.

Elite Leaside Leafs Tryouts Schedule for the 2020 Season

Please arrive 30 mins early to register and change.

18U Elite | 2002 birth year | 18U

  • Head Coach: Todd Betts | (416) 347-3669 | tbetts26@hotmail.com
  • Showcase-style, must attend one of the following three sessions to be considered:
    • Mon Aug 12 | 8:00PM-10:00PM | Talbot Park West
    • Tue Aug 13 | 8:00PM-10:00PM | Talbot Park West
    • Wed Aug 14 | 8:00PM-10:00PM | Talbot Park West
  • Final intrasquad tryouts, invite only:
    • Sat Aug 17 | 7:00PM-10:00PM | Talbot Park West
    • Sun Aug 18 | 7:00PM-10:00PM | Talbot Park West

17U Elite | 2003 birth year | 17U

  • Head Coach: Eric Stickney | (647) 338-3596
  • Showcase-style, must attend one of the following three sessions to be considered:
    • Mon Aug 12 | 8:00PM-10:00PM | Talbot Park West
    • Tue Aug 13 | 8:00PM-10:00PM | Talbot Park West
    • Wed Aug 14 | 8:00PM-10:00PM | Talbot Park West
  • Final intrasquad tryout, invite only:
    • Mon Aug 19 | 6:00PM-8:00PM | Talbot Park West

16U Elite | 2004 birth year | 16U

  • Head Coach: Frank Salerno | (647) 878-7691 | fsalerno@live.ca
  • Showcase-style, must attend one of the following three sessions to be considered:
    • Mon Aug 12 | 6:00PM-8:00PM | Talbot Park West | players from Leaside Leafs 2019 team only
    • Tue Aug 13 | 6:00PM-8:00PM | Talbot Park West | open tryout; all interested players
    • Wed Aug 14 | 6:00PM-8:00PM | Talbot Park West | open tryout; all interested players
  • Final intrasquad tryout, invite only:
    • Wed Aug 21 | 8:00PM-10:00PM | Talbot Park West

15U Elite | 2005 birth year | 15U

  • Head Coach: Lee Mosbaugh | (647) 381-1632 | leemosbaugh@live.ca
  • Showcase-style, must attend one of the following three sessions to be considered:
    • Mon Aug 12 | 6:00PM-8:00PM | Talbot Park West
    • Tue Aug 13 | 6:00PM-8:00PM | Talbot Park West
    • Wed Aug 14 | 6:00PM-8:00PM | Talbot Park West
  • Final intrasquad tryouts, invite only:
    • Wed Aug 21 | 6:00PM-8:00PM | Talbot Park West