Powered by TeamSnap. Learn more about creating your own website.

2019 Season Leaside Leafs Elite, Rep and Select Tryouts

We invite all players and families passionate about baseball to attend our open tryouts this August and September for the Leaside Leafs Elite, Rep and Select teams.  The Leaside Leafs have a philosophy that there shall be open tryouts held for all teams every year and that everyone is invited to participate.

Every team has multiple roster spots open for competition going into tryouts.  Any player may have the opportunity to make a team based on coachablity, skill and exprience demonstrated in tryouts.  We encourage all players from Leaside House Leagues, Leaside Baseball Camp or other programs or teams around Toronto or Ontario to participate.

TRYOUTS FOR LEASIDE LEAFS 2019 ELITE, REP AND SELECT PLAYERS ARE NOW COMPLETE.

Important Notes about Tryouts

  1. All Elite, Rep and Select tryout schedules are below.
  2. If you are new to Leaside Leafs Rep and Select baseball, please read our FAQs section.  Also see our Rep and Select pages for details on teams and coaches.
  3. For the 2019 baseball season we ask that players register online in advance for Rep and Select tryouts.
  4. We invite all players of all levels of experience to attend any or all of our AAA, AA or Select tryouts.  AAA tryouts (highest level of competition) begin first in the schedule, followed by the AA and then the Select tryouts.  After their first tryout players may be asked to defer the remainder of a level's tryouts and advance to the tryouts for the next lower level.
  5. Players must attend the first two (2) tryouts for a level/team if they wish to be considered for the level/team.  If they cannot attend both tryouts the head coach should be notified in advance by email or text.
  6. Tryouts for Mosquito (2008 birth year) and younger require a payment of $25 at the time of registration.  This payment goes towards the cost of a Leaside tryout t-shirt provided at the player's first tryout, as well as the cost of diamond permits and tryouts facilitation.  Once you have registered and paid for one tryout you may attend as many as you wish withut additional registration or payment.
  7. If you are not able to register online we ask that you please arrive at least 15 minutes early for the first try-out to register (and make your $25 cash payment, if required).
  8. Please wear baseball appropriate clothing, shoeware and an athletic cup.
  9. If a player played for another Toronto-based non-Leaside Rep or Select team last year they no longer require a release from their prior team in order to attend tryouts.  Release paperwork is still required from non-Toronto-based teams in Ontario.

Please check this page 24 hours prior to each of your tryouts to confirm that there have been no changes to your tryout times or dates.

Rep and Select Leaside Leafs Tryouts Schedule

Midget AA | 2001/02/03 birth year | 18U

  • Sat Sep 15 | 4:00PM | Talbot West
  • Sun Sep 16 | 4:00PM | Talbot West
  • Mon Sep 17 | 7:30PM | Talbot West

Bantam AA | 2004 birth year | 15U

  • Fri Sep 14 | 5:30PM | Talbot West
  • Sun Sep 16 | 2:00PM | Talbot West
  • Mon Sep 17 | 5:30PM | Talbot West

Minor Bantam AAA | 2005 birth year | 14U

  • Wed Sep 5 | 7:30PM | Talbot West
  • Fri Sep 7 | 7:30PM | Talbot West
  • Sun Sep 9 | 3:00PM | Talbot West

Minor Bantam AA | 2005 birth year | 14U

  • Sun Sep 9 | 3:00PM | Talbot West
  • Wed Sep 12 | 7:30PM | Talbot West (postponed due to field conditions; new date TBA)

Peewee AAA | 2006 birth year | 13U

  • Tue Sep 4 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Thu Sep 6 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Sun Sep 9 | 5:00PM | Talbot East

Peewee AA | 2006 birth year | 13U

  • Sun Sep 9 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Thu Sep 13 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Fri Sep 14 | 5:00PM | Talbot East

Peewee Select | 2006 birth year | 13U

  • Fri Sep 14 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Mon Sep 17 | 5:00PM | Talbot East

Minor Peewee AAA | 2007 birth year | 12U

  • Wed Sep 5 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Sat Sep 8 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Sun Sep 9 | 11:00AM | Talbot East

Minor Peewee AA | 2007 birth year | 12U

  • Sun Sep 9 | 11AM | Talbot East
  • Wed Sep 12 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Thu Sep 13 | 6:30PM | Talbot East

Minor Peewee Select | 2007 birth year | 12U

  • Thu Sep 13 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Sun Sep 16 | 5:00PM | Talbot East

Mosquito AAA | 2008 birth year | 11U

  • Tue Sep 4 | 6:00PM | Wanless
  • Wed Sep 5 | 6:00PM | Wanless
  • Sun Sep 9 | 9:00AM | Talbot East

Mosquito AA | 2008 birth year | 11U

  • Sun Sep 9 | 9:00AM | Talbot East
  • Wed Sep 12 | 6:30PM | Talbot East
  • Sat Sep 15 | 10:00AM | Talbot East (cancelled)

Mosquito Select | 2008 birth year | 11U

  • Sat Sep 15 | 10:00AM | Talbot East
  • Sun Sep 16 | 10:00AM | Talbot East

Minor Mosquito AAA | 2009 birth year | 10U

  • Tue Sep 4 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Wed Sep 5 | 6:00PM | Leaside Park
  • Fri Sep 7 | 6:00PM | Leaside Park

Minor Mosquito AA | 2009 birth year | 10U

  • Fri Sep 7 | 6:00PM | Leaside Park
  • Sun Sep 9 | 3:00PM | Leaside Park
  • Wed Sep 12 | 6:00PM | Leaside Park

Minor Mosquito Select | 2009 birth year | 10U

  • Wed Sep 12 | 6:00PM | Leaside Park
  • Fri Sep 14 | 6:00PM | Leaside Park

Rookieball AAA | 2010 birth year | 9U

  • Wed Sep 5 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Sat Sep 8 | 5:00PM | Bennington
  • Sun Sep 9 | 5:00PM | Bennington (updated to 5PM)

Rookieball AA | 2010 birth year | 9U

  • Sun Sep 9 | 5:00PM | Bennington (updated to 5PM)
  • Sat Sep 15 | 12:00PM | Bennington
  • Sun Sep 16 | 12:00PM | Bennington

Rookieball Select | 2010 birth year | 9U

  • Sun Sep 16 | 12:00PM | Bennington
  • Mon Sep 17 | 6:00PM | Bennington

Minor Rookieball AAA | 2011 birth year | 8U

  • Thu Sep 6 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Fri Sep 7 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Sun Sep 9 | 10:00AM | Bennington

Minor Rookieball AA | 2011 birth year | 8U

  • Sun Sep 9 | 10:00AM | Bennington
  • Thu Sep 13 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Sat Sep 15 | 10:00AM | Bennington

Minor Rookieball Select | 2011 birth year | 8U

  • Sat Sep 15 | 10:00AM | Bennington
  • Sun Sep 16 | 10:00AM | Bennington (cancelled)

Jr. Minor Rookieball “A” | 2012 birth year | 7U

  • Fri Sep 7 | 5:00PM | Talbot East
  • Sun Sep 9 | 12:00PM | Bennington
  • Wed Sep 12 | 5:30PM | Bennington (changed to 5:30PM)

Jr. Minor Rookieball “B” | 2012 birth year | 7U

  • Wed Sep 12 | 6:00PM | Bennington
  • Fri Sep 14 | 6:00PM | Bennington

Jr. Development Team | 2013 birth year | 6U

  • Sat Sep 15 | 2:00PM | Bennington
  • Sun Sep 16 | 2:00PM | Bennington

Tryout Locations

Talbot East: Howard Talbot Park (east diamond) behind Leaside Secondary School
Talbot West: Howard Talbot Park (west diamond) behind Leaside Secondary School
Leaside Park: Leaside Park | SE of Millwood and Overlea
Wanless: Wanless Park | Wanless Cres, N of Lawrence
Paisley Irving: Paisley Park | SE of York Mills and Bayview (behind arena)
Bennington: Bennington Public School
Rolph Rd: Rolph Road Public School diamond closest to school

Elite Leaside Leafs Tryouts Schedule

18U Elite | 2001 birth year | 18U

  • Head Coach: Peter Nash | (905) 706-0802 | peter.nash@mail.utoronto.ca
  • Mon Aug 13 | 8:00PM | Talbot Park West
  • Wed Aug 15 | 8:00PM | Talbot Park West
  • Sun Aug 19 | 7:30PM | Talbot Park West

17U Elite | 2002 birth year | 17U

  • Head Coach: Todd Betts | (416) 347-3669 | tbetts26@hotmail.com
  • Mon Aug 13 | 8:00PM | Talbot Park West
  • Wed Aug 15 | 8:00PM | Talbot Park West
  • Sun Aug 19 | 5:00PM | Talbot Park West

16U Elite | 2003 birth year | 16U

  • Head Coach: Eric Stickney | (647) 338-3596
  • Mon Aug 13 | 5:30PM | Talbot Park West
  • Wed Aug 15 | 5:30PM | Talbot Park West
  • Wed Aug 22 | 8:00PM | Talbot Park West

15U Elite | 2004 birth year | 15U

  • Head Coach: Luke Bellus | (416) 996-7183 | luke_bellus@hotmail.com
  • Mon Aug 13 | 5:30PM | Talbot Park West
  • Wed Aug 15 | 5:30PM | Talbot Park West
  • Wed Aug 22 | 5:30PM | Talbot Park West

Rain dates are scheduled for Aug 24, 25 and 26.